Privacy Policy

Secure Shopping

3S Safety use payment expresses DPS payment solution to process our payments. This is a very secure method of processing credit cards. Please visit www.paymentexpress.co.nz for more information.

We also use eWAY Payment Gateway to process your payments. eWAY secures all your customer and credit-card data with military-grade software and servers, and the highest level of encryption available. 3S Safety Ltd will not store or transfer any of your credit card information. All data is transferred using eWAYs secure servers. Please visit https://eway.io/nz for more information. 

After placing an order your credit card details will be processed through the secure online payment gateway. On the successful completion of your transaction, you will be presented with your receipt.

At 3S Safety, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed. This policy also applies to our web site: www.3ssafety.co.nz

3S Safety is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz

Collection of personal information

3S Safety collects limited personal information such as title, name, contact details (address, phone and fax) and e-mail address. We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • order goods that require delivery.
  • contact us for further information.
  • participate in surveys and other types of research.
  • enter a promotion or contest hosted by Site and Safety Supplies.
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site.
  • ask for a quote to be prepared.

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-trough’s from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies

3S Safety uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

How we use your information

3S Safety uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service. Specifically, we may use your personal information:

  • To complete a transaction.
  • To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time.
  • To enhance your customer experience instore and help us complete your transactions faster.
  • For planning, product development or research purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when:

  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Site and Safety Supplies e.g. mailing partners, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Such information remains under 3S Safety custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Access and correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to the correction or access of your personal information.

Security

3S Safety is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Cookie Information

This privacy policy sets out how Site and Safety Supplies uses and protects any information that you give Site and Safety Supplies when you use this website. Site and Safety Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Site and Safety Supplies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@3ssafety.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O. Box 561, Palmerston North 4440, New Zealand.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description CART The association with your shopping cart. CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly. COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list. CURRENCY Your preferred currency CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store. CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store. CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to. CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not. FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server. GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders. LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited. LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed. NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received. NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache. PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site. POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in. POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on. RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared. STF Information on products you have emailed to friends. STORE The store view or language you have selected. USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies. VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed. WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist. WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.